Beyond Limit | KANGWON UNIVERSITY NATIONAL

VISA

  • Overview
    • In order to study in Korea for more than 90 days, you need to apply for a D-2 student visa.
  • To apply for foreigner registration(Alien card)
    • Required Documents
      • Valid Passport
      • Proof of current enrollment
      • Completed visa application form(Download)
      • 1 color photos(3cm× 4cm)
      • Process Fee : KRW 10,000(Government Revenue Stamp)
  • To apply for a student visa(D-2)
    • In case of Change status of stay(D-4 or E-3 etc. →D2)
      • Required Documents
        • Valid Passport and foreign registration card(Alien card)
        • Completed visa application form(photos not required, Download)
        • Certificate of admission(acceptance letter from KNU International Affairs)
        • Receipt of tuition payment or Scholarship certificate(Academic affairs : NaraeKwan 1 floor)
        • Process Fee : KRW 50,000(Government Revenue Stamp)
      • ※ Additional documents
        • Document proves expenses for domestic staying : copy of passbook, etc.
        • Chinese: A certificate of final academic background, original resident registration
        • Language training(D44) → D2 : A certificate of D44 studentship including rate of attendance and training period (if the one applies change from General Training (D45), a certificate of training is equivalent to submit)
    • In case of Extension of stay
      • Required Documents
        • Common
          • Valid Passport and foreign registration card(Alien card)
          • Completed visa application form(photos not required, Download)
          • Process Fee : KRW 30,000(Government Revenue Stamp)
        • Undergraduates/Graduates
          • Proof of enrollment
          • Transcript
          • Receipt of tuition payment or Scholarship certificate(Academic affairs : NaraeKwan 1 floor)
          • (Only Undergraduates) Bank statement( a minimum of 3,000,000 KRW)
        • Students who are writing thesis
          • Advisor's recommendation letter(including details of thesis teaching process, future review schedule, and the reason for recommendation)
    • ※ In case of government invited scholarship student, certificate of government invited foreign scholarship student issued by NIIED
  • To get a Part-time permission
    • Activity Limits
      • Within 20 hours for Monday through Friday in a school term, up to 2 workplaces.
      • However, a foreign student can work without limit on legal holidays, Saturday, Sunday, and vacation
    • Required Documents
      • Valid Passport and foreign registration card (Alien card)
      • Completed visa application form(photos not required, (Download)
      • A letter of recommendation from an academic supervisor (Download)
    • ※ Counseling by ministry
      • www.hikorea.go.kr : In [online counseling] section, you can post application-related questions and have them answered.
      • Telephoning Consulting Service : 1345, They offer free counseling on Visa matters.
Visa card sample